privacy policy

privacy policy

At Walnut Nutrition (“we,” or “us”), we respect your privacy and are committed to protecting it through this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy governs your access to and use of www.walnutnutrition.ca, including any content, functionality and services offered on or through www.walnutnutrition.ca (the “Website”), whether as a guest or a registered user.

 

This Website and the affiliated business collects, uses, and discloses your personal information in accordance with the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act, the Personal Information Protection Act, and other applicable legislation. The purpose of this privacy statement is to inform you of the personal information that may be collected from you when visiting this website, and how that information may be used.

This privacy statement relates only to the information automatically collected from you as a result of your visit to the website. It does not include information a website requests from you. Any additional collections of personal information by the website will be addressed in a notice about the use of that private information at the time it is collected.

Please read the Privacy Policy carefully before you start to use the Website. By using the Website or by clicking to accept or agree to the Terms of Use when this option is made available to you, you accept and agree to be bound and abide by the Privacy Policy. If you do not want to agree to the Privacy Policy, you must not access or use the Website.

Information We Collect

This website collects information about your visit, including personal information, through the use of cookies. A cookie is a small file stored on your computer by your web browser when using some websites.

The information collected is:

  • The web browser and operating system you are using

  • The date and time of your visit

  • The pages or services accessed

  • If you were linked to this website from another website, the name of that website

  • If you click a link on this website that leads to another website, that information is stored

We receive, collect and store any information you enter on our website or provide us in any other way. In addition, we collect the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet; login; e-mail address; password; computer and connection information and purchase history. We may use software tools to measure and collect session information, including page response times, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, and methods used to browse away from the page. We also collect personally identifiable information (including name, email, password, communications); payment details (including credit card information), comments, feedback, product reviews, recommendations, and personal profile.

How and Why We Collect Your Information

When you contact us or conduct a transaction on our website, as part of the process, we collect personal information you give us such as your name, address, email address, credit card information, etc. 

We collect such Non-personal and Personal Information for the following purposes:

  • To provide and operate the Services;

  • To provide our Users with ongoing customer assistance and technical support;

  • To be able to contact our Visitors and Users with general or personalized service-related notices and promotional messages;

  • To create aggregated statistical data and other aggregated and/or inferred Non-personal Information, which we or our business partners may use to provide and improve our respective services; 

  • To comply with any applicable laws and regulations.

Our company is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications.

How We Secure Your Information

The Company is obligated to protect your personal information by making reasonable security arrangements against such risks as unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure or disposal. Specifically, access to systems, applications and the collected data is restricted to authorized personnel only. Furthermore, any personal information collected and used for identifying user trends (e.g. IP address) is aggregated and made anonymous during report generation. Wix.com stores your data on secure servers behind a firewall.  

Personal health information collected will be stored in locked or restricted physical area or in a secure and password-protected electronic documentation. We store your data for a minimum of at least 1 year. We use secure ways to dispose of your data, either through shredding of physical documents or deleting electronically stored information or files. 

Use of Cookies

The website collects personal information through cookies to better understand general user trends and to improve website performance, web services, and website maintenance. Personal information will only be used by authorized staff to fulfill the purpose for which it was originally collected or for a use consistent with that purpose, unless you expressly consent otherwise. The Company does not use this data to determine your identity unless required to do so as part of an internal investigation or for another enforcement-related purpose, and then, only in compliance with FOIPPA.

Some cookies will remain on your computer for only as long as your browser remains open, or until you delete them off your computer. Other cookies will remain on your computer so that you may be recognized when you return to the website. 

Your browser may permit you to disable cookies, but your decision to disable cookies may impair your ability to browse, read, and download information contained on the website. 

Third Party Policy

Visitors or users on this Website may find other information or content that links to other third party websites or companies. We do not control any of the information, content or policies/terms on third party websites or companies we connect with, link to or do business with. The content and policies/terms of these third party websites/companies may be constantly changing, and we do not control or hold any responsibility for these changes. We are not responsible for the practices of these websites or companies.

Email Policy 

If you choose to correspond with us through email, we may retain the content of your email messages together with your email address and our responses. We provide the same protections for these electronic communications that we employ in the maintenance of information received online, mail, and telephone. This also applies when you register for our website, sign up through any of our forms using your email address or make a purchase on this site.

Minors Policy

This Website and all of its content and information is not intended for those at or under the age of 13 years old. Please do not contact us, use our forms, book our services, or access our website if you are at or under the age of 13 years old. If you find that you have submitted information of any form at an age of 13 years old or less, we will delete this information unless we receive parental consent. Please note that our services are intended for those aged 18 years or older.

How We May Communicate With You

We may contact you to notify you regarding your account, to troubleshoot problems with your account, to resolve a dispute, to collect fees or monies owed, to poll your opinions through surveys or questionnaires, to send updates about our company, or as otherwise necessary to contact you to enforce our User Agreement, applicable national laws, and any agreement we may have with you. For these purposes we may contact you via email, telephone, text messages, and postal mail.

You agree to send all legal notices to us by email to the following address:

hello@walnutnutrition.ca

 

You consent to us sending you legal notices to the email address you provide to us. Legal notices by email will be deemed received 24 hours after sending. We may also send you legal notices by registered mail. Notices sent by registered mail will be deemed received five days following the date of mailing.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it. 

How You Can Contact Us

If you have any questions or would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you or withdraw consent to us processing your data, you are invited to contact us at hello@walnutnutrition.ca.

This privacy policy was last updated on September 2021